Date

Liturgical Day

Special Events/Notes

Acolyte

Crucifer

September 1

Pentecost 12

Labor Day Weekend/Communion

Trevor

Ava

September 8

Pentecost 13

Rally Sunday/Baptism/3rd Grade Bibles

Cole

Gavin

September 15

Pentecost 14

Communion

Jake

Sage

September 22

Pentecost 15

Brynn

Xavier

September 29

Pentecost 16

Praise Team Sunday

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

October 6

Pentecost 17

Communion

Lily

Jadyn

October 13

Pentecost 18

Emily

Gage

October 20

Pentecost 19

Communion

Cadence

Nolan

October 27

Reformation Sunday

9th graders are confirmed/Communion

Carter

Libby

November 3

All Saints Sunday

Communion/Daylight Savings Time Ends!

Claire

Hunter

November 10

Pentecost 22

Carter

Ethan

November 17

Pentecost 23

Communion

Brynn

Amelia

November 24

Christ the King

Praise Team Sunday/Communion

Emily

Dylan

November 27

Thanksgiving Eve

Wednesday, 7:00pm

Cadence

Taj

December 1

Advent 1

Communion

Jadyn

Lily

December 8

Advent 2

Xavier

Taj

December 15

Advent 3

Communion

Gage

Nolan

December 22

Advent 4

Libby

Hunter

December 24

Christmas Eve

Tuesday, 5:00pm, Children focused service

Ethan

Amelia

December 24

Christmas Eve

Tuesday, 10:00pm, Music ensembles

Dylan

Brynn

December 25

Christmas

Wednesday, 10:00am

Carter

Sage

December 29

Christmas

Praise Team, Lessons and Carols

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

January 5

Christmas 2

Communion

Lily

Jadyn

January 12

Baptism of Our Lord

Communion

Xavier

Cadence

January 19

Epiphany 2

Communion

Taj

Emily

January 26

Epiphany 3

Praise Team Sunday

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

February 2

Epiphany 4

Communion

Libby

Claire

February 9

Epiphany 5

Nolan

Gage

February 16

Epiphany 6

Communion

Hunter

Ethan

February 23

Transfiguration

Communion/ Praise Team

Sage

Dylan

February 26

Ash Wednesday

Wednesday, 7:00pm

Amelia

Claire

March 1

Lent 1

Communion

Taj

Carter

March 8

Lent 2

Daylight Savings Time Begins!

Nolan

Brynn

March 15

Lent 3

Communion

Jadyn

Lily

March 22

Lent 4

Libby

Emily

March 29

Lent 5

Praise Team Sunday

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

April 5

Palm Sunday

Communion, Long Readings, Lots of Music

Claire

Cadence

April 9

Maundy Thursday

Thursday, 7:00pm, Communion

Amelia

Sage

April 12

Easter Sunday

6:00am Sunrise Service, Communion

Dylan

Xavier

April 12

Easter Sunday

9:00am Celebration Service, Communion

Hunter

Gage

April 19

Easter 2

Communion

Ethan

Cater

April 26

Easter 3

Praise Team

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

May 3

Easter 4

Communion

Brynn

Emily

May 10

Easter 5

Mother’s Day

Lily

Jadyn

May 17

Easter 6

Graduation Sunday, Communion, Praise Team

Cadence

Sage

May 24

Easter 7

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

May 31

Pentecost

Memorial Day Weekend, Communion

Claire

Xavier

June 7

Holy Trinity

Communion

Taj

Gage

June 14

Pentecost 2

Nolan

Libby

June 21

Pentecost 3

Father’s Day, Communion

Lily

Jadyn

June 28

Pentecost 4

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

July 5

Pentecost 5

Communion

Dylan

Amelia

July 12

Pentecost 6

Carter

Brynn

July 19

Pentecost 7

Communion

Jadyn

Lily

July 26

Pentecost 8

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

August 2

Pentecost 9

Communion

Emily

Cadence

August 9

Pentecost 10

Sage

Claire

August 16

Pentecost 11

Communion

Gage

Taj

August 23

Pentecost 12

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

August 30

Pentecost 13

No Acolyte

No Crucifer

*** If you are unable to make the dates for your Sunday to acolyte or crucifer, please find your own replacement, then text Caitlin.

*** If you are unable to find a replacement, please tell Caitlin ASAP.

*** I have provided the full list of students below so that you know who to ask, should you need to trade.

*** Caitlin will be mailing post cards home as reminders at the beginning of each month.

Caitlin’s phone number: 641-494-6989